Reno Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Friday, September 11, 1931
Add to My HeroesRoss Peterson
Patrolman Ross Peterson was shot and killed when he interrupted two burglars at Reno High School, then located at West 4th St & N. Arlington Ave.
Patrolman Peterson was serving as night watchman at the school during the first few days of the school year.
Two suspects broke into the building and he approached them. The suspects opened fire and, in the ensuing shootout, Patrolman Peterson and one of the suspects were shot and killed. The other suspect was wounded and was able to escape from the scene.
Patrolman Peterson was survived by his wife and three sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed