Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 3, 1981
Add to My HeroesKenneth Petersen
Patrolman Petersen and Patrolman John Alexander were killed in an airplane accident while on approach to the Ft. Lauderdale / Hollywood International Airport. The officers were on patrol in the department's Cessna 150 when the accident occurred. Patrolman Petersen was piloting the aircraft.
Patrolman Petersen had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident