Patrolman John Peterson

Patrolman John Peterson

Red Wing Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 1907

Add to My Heroes

John Peterson

Patrolman Peterson and Chief James Daily both succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day when they attempted to apprehend a suspicious person at the Sibley Hotel. The man was mentally deranged and opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding both of them.

The suspect was committed in a state mental hospital and died there on May 11, 1931.

Patrolman Peterson had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 15, 1907
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand