Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, May 22, 1922
Add to My HeroesCedric J. Peterson
Officer Cedric Peterson succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when a vehicle collided with his police motorcycle at the intersection of Market Street and Chambers Street.
Officer Peterson was on patrol at 1:15 am when the incident occurred. The driver of the car that struck him took him to City Hospital and then fled the scene without giving his name. Officer Peterson died six days later.
Officer Peterson had been with the Newark Police Department for 3.5 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 17, 1922
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available