Officer Bruce A. Petersen

Officer Bruce A. Petersen

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Bruce A. Petersen

Officer Bruce Petersen was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a speeding vehicle on State Route 61 near Concho, Arizona.

His patrol car struck another car in front of the Concho School, causing it to leave the roadway and strike a large tree.

Officer Petersen had served with the agency for 2.5 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 3536

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand