Wilmington Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Saturday, June 27, 1885
Add to My HeroesAndrew T. Peterson
Police Officer Andrew Peterson was shot and killed after responding to reports of a domestic disturbance at the intersection of Front Street (modern-day Lancaster Avenue) and Broom Street.
A male subject had accused his wife of infidelity after becoming drunk. The man refused to let the woman into their home and began throwing stones at her.
When Officer Peterson arrived the man produced a revolver. Officer Peterson was shot in the abdomen when he stepped in front of the woman to protect her.
A group of bystanders attempted to subdue the suspect, who escaped after shooting into the crowd. The man was later apprehended. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. In 1895 he was pardoned by Governor Robert J. Reynolds.
Officer Peterson was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Pardoned in 1895