Deputy Marshal William Grayden Peters

Fountain City Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, June 7, 1970

Add to My Heroes

William Grayden Peters

Deputy Marshal William Peters and Marshal Donald Goodwin were shot and killed during a traffic stop on a stolen vehicle from Kentucky.

The two men had burglarized a residence near Miller's Sunoco Station, at U.S. 27 and South Street, where they were stopped. A passerby found the bodies of the officers at the closed gas station at 2:30 am. Marshal Goodwin was found slumped in the front seat of the patrol car and Deputy Marshal Peters was found lying on the ground nearby.

The offenders fled the scene, setting fire to the stolen vehicle a few miles away, but were eventually captured. One offender received a life sentence, while the other offender received a double-life sentence. In May 2006, the Indiana Parole Board denied parole to both offenders in separate hearings.

Deputy Marshal Peters had served with the Fountain City Police Department for four years. He and Marshal Goodwin were brothers-in-law.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 89F2

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop, stolen vehicle