Patrolman Joseph A. Peters

Patrolman Joseph A. Peters

North Bergen Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Joseph A. Peters

Patrolman Peters died from carbon monoxide poisoning as a result of a defective patrol car. Patrolman Peters was staking out an illegal dump site and, when he failed to report in, other officers found his body in the patrol car.

Another officer who was using the patrol car several days earlier was in the hospital as a result of carbon monoxide after being exposed to it as well. Although the officer was hospitalized the car was never ordered to be serviced and was reassigned to Patrolman Peters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness