Patrol Officer John LaBarr Peters

Plymouth Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1962

Add to My Heroes

John LaBarr Peters

Officer John Peters was killed in a single vehicle accident and another officer was seriously injured while responding to a fire at a store that was struck by lightning in the 900 block of West Main Street.

Both officers were responding to the scene in the same police cruiser when their vehicle skidded on wet pavement then struck a utility pole in the 400 block of West Main Street.

Officer Peters served with the Plymouth Borough Police Department for more than 16 and a half years and was survived by his wife, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 16 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response