Haverhill Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1986
Add to My HeroesLeslie H. Peters, Jr.
Patrolman Leslie Peters was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty.
He was on patrol when he swerved to avoid a vehicle that failed to slow down at an intersection. Patrolman Peters was thrown to the ground and died from his injuries seven hours later.
Patrolman Peters had served with the Haverhill Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 34
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, June 26, 1986