Valley City Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1906
Add to My HeroesHermon Myron Personius
Policeman Hermon Personius was shot and killed while investigating the robbery of a train. The operator of the train that was robbed called ahead to another operator to alert the police of the incident and to be on the lookout when the train arrived in Valley City.
Policeman Personius, the chief, another officer, and a civilian, met the train when it arrived and began searching it. Policeman Personius caught one man and turned him over to the other officer. He began searching inside another boxcar and was shot twice as he shined his light into the car.
The shooter fled into the darkness and was never seen again. A man was charged with his murder but freed when he proved he was somewhere else. On December 28, 1906, the man Policeman Personius caught was sentenced to 15 years of hard labor.
Policeman Personius had served with the Valley City Police Department for two and a half years. He was survived by his wife, five sons, and two daughters.
He was buried in Hillside Cemetery in Valley City.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended