Deputy U.S. Marshal John Hicks "JH" Adams

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1878

Add to My Heroes

John Hicks "JH" Adams

Deputy Marshal John Adams and Deputy Marshal Jack Finley were shot and killed near what is modern day Davidson's Canyon, Arizona.

The suspects were chased into Mexico and apprehended but never tried or convicted in connection with either murder. However, they were later killed by a posse.

Deputy John Adams had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for over 13 years and had previously served as Sheriff of Santa Clara County, California, and in the Mexican-American War. He was survived by his wife and four children and is buried in Oak Hill Memorial Park in San Jose, California.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never tried
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand