Chief of Police Sanford S. Perryman

Sylacauga Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Sanford S. Perryman

Chief Sanford Perryman succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained in the line of duty the previous day, when Chief Perryman intercepted a local pool hall owner getting off the afternoon train with a suitcase of illegal whiskey. Both were shot in the gun battle, both died of their wounds.

Chief Perryman had served with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 1, 1914
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available