Deputy Sheriff Donald G. Perry

Greene County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, November 27, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Donald G. Perry

Deputy Sheriff Donald Perry was shot and killed by another deputy who mistook him for a burglar at 3060 Richfield Center in Beaver Creek

Deputy Perry heard a radio call for assistance. He entered the front of the building through the broken window, and two Beaver Creek Township officers were waiting at the back door for the owner to arrive and open the door. When Deputy Perry opened the back door, he was mistaken for the burglar since he was in plain clothes.

Deputy Perry had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

burglary, mistaken identity