Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesAugustus J. Perreira, Jr.
Patrolman Augustus Perreira was shot and killed after stopping at a local convenience store at 2500 Delta Drive at 7:35 p.m.
He had entered the store unaware that a disturbance call had just been placed from there. He began to escort a male out of the store when the man stated he was not going to go to jail. The suspect then produced a concealed .38 caliber revolver and shot Patrolman Perreira several times. He was able to return fire, wounding the suspect.
The suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and sent to the Colorado State Hospital where he died in custody in 2010.
Patrolman Perreira was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Colorado Springs Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 427
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed to a hospital