Patrolman Octaviano Perea

Patrolman Octaviano Perea

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, February 1, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Octaviano Perea

Patrolman Octaviano Perea and Deputy Tax Collector Johnny Garcia were shot and killed in a gun battle with a man who had just murdered a woman and her two infant children. Patrolman Perea was shot and killed while shining a spotlight during a search of the suspect. The suspect was shot over 80 times by other officers while hiding in an outhouse. Deputy Tax Collector Garcia was fatally wounded in the final shootout next to the outhouse.

Patrolman Perea had served with the El Paso Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed