California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Monday, June 3, 1974
Add to My HeroesRalph D. Percival
Officer Ralph Percival was struck and killed by a drunk driver while on a traffic stop on Highway 280 near Farm Hill Boulevard in Redwood City at 5 pm.
He had completed writing the citation and was returning to his motorcycle when he was struck.
The 47-year-old subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison.
Officer Percival had been with the California Highway Patrol for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 2402
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year