Special Officer Simon Penny

Special Officer Simon Penny

Greenville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Simon Penny

Special Officer Simon Penny was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated reports of two suspicious men at approximately 2:45 am. Approximately 30 minutes later the officers located a truck loaded with stolen chickens believed to be used by the men and took up a position nearby to wait for their return.

A short time later both men returned to the truck and the two officers confronted them. As they handcuffed one of the men to the vehicle's steering wheel the second suspect fled on foot. Both officers pursued the suspect who opened fire and struck Officer Penny in the abdomen. Both officers returned fire but did not strike the suspect. Officer Penny's partner continued to pursue the suspect until being struck in the leg.

The suspect who shot the officers was able to make his escape. The other suspect was taken into custody by other responding units.

The suspect who escaped was captured in Detroit, Michigan on October 1st, 1926. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on March 10, 1944. The other suspect was sentenced to an indeterminate term in prison.

Officer Penny was survived by his two sons, daughter, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1944

suspicious person, larceny