Patrolman William F. Penney

Patrolman William F. Penney

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1934

Add to My Heroes

William F. Penney

Patrolman William Penney was fatally shot outside of a tavern at 722 S. Halsted Street as he conducted an investigation.

While conducting an investigation, Officer Penney was attacked by a group of men. The offenders fled after the attack. When Patrolman Penney returned later to search for his attackers, he was fatally shot by one of the tavern owners with a shotgun. Another man with Officer Penney was also killed.

The suspect was never captured.

Patrolman Penney was a United States Army WWI veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for over 12 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, two sons, and a daughter. His second daughter was born three months after his death.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years, 1 month
  • Badge 5365
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand