Patrolman Charles Pennell

Patrolman Charles Pennell

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Charles Pennell

Officer Charles Pennell and his partner, Officer Timothy Devine and were ambushed by gunfire when they were following two burglary suspects. Officer Devine returned fire, wounding one of the fleeing assailants.

There were six arrests after the murders. Another assailant who escaped was arrested after murdering Constable Harry F. Bierer in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, on July 9, 1903. That killer confessed to the murder of Officer Pennell and Officer Devine before being hung in Pennsylvania on February 11, 1904.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1852

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1904
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand