Officer Kenneth W. Pendergraft

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth W. Pendergraft

Officer Kenneth Pendergraft was shot and killed after confronting a suspect who was dumping garbage on his driveway at 7216 Winters in Fort Worth.

Officer Pendergraft approached the driver and asked him not to dump garbage on his driveway. The suspect left but came back a short time later and opened fire with a .44 magnum pistol, killing Officer Pendergraft. Before he died, Officer Pendergraft was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Pendergraft had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two brothers, who also served with the Fort Worth Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 802

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand