St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, April 4, 1934
Add to My HeroesGeorge B. Adams
Deputy Sheriff George Adams was shot and killed during an ambush on Natural Bridge Road, one mile west of Lindbergh Boulevard.
Deputy Adams was driving near the airport when he was forced to the side of the road by an automobile. A second automobile pulled up and boxed Deputy Adams in. As he got out of his patrol car to investigate, one or two suspects from the front automobile shot Deputy Adams. Deputy Adams died at the scene.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Not available