Deputy U.S. Marshal John B. Pemberton

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1892

Add to My Heroes

John B. Pemberton

Deputy Marshal John Pemberton was shot and killed in Oklahoma while trying to arrest a man who had assaulted another marshal.

Deputy Marshal Pemberton was part of a posse that was attempting to arrest the suspect. The posse was confronted by a large group of people who attempted to prevent the arrest. A shootout ensued in which Deputy Marshal Pemberton was killed and another deputy marshal was wounded.

Four men were arrested and tried for his murder. All four were found not guilty because no one could testify that they had seen them fire at the marshal.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

warrant service