Arnold Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1953
Add to My HeroesMichael W. Peltz
Chief of Police Michael Peltz and Sergeant Ernest Johnson were shot after responding to a crazed man with a gun call on 4th Avenue. A man had barricaded himself on his back porch and was threatening to shoot people.
In an exchange of gunfire with several officers, Sergeant Johnson was shot in the abdomen and died at Citizens General Hospital in New Kensington. Two other officers were also wounded and the suspect was killed.
Chief Peltz was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Chief Peltz was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Arnold Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 2, 1953
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed