New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, December 8, 1924
Add to My HeroesJoseph John Pelosi
Patrolman Joseph Pelosi struck and killed by a car while riding his police bicycle.
He was escorting an ambulance on Queens Boulevard when he was struck and fatally injured. He was transported to St. John's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one week later.
Patrolman Pelosi had served with the New York City Police Department for only four days and was assigned to the Newton Station (modern-day 110th Precinct). He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 4 days
- Badge 12174
Incident Details
- Cause Bicycle accident
- Incident Date Thursday, December 4, 1924