Chelmsford Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 1927
Add to My HeroesDonald Francis Adams
Constable Adams was shot and killed by a man he ordered off a street car to investigate an extortion complaint a citizen had made against him. The street car motorman subdued the suspect and turned him over to the police.
The suspect was sent to Bridgewater Hospital for the criminally insane.
Constable Adams was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed