Deputy Walter A. Sutton

Deputy Walter A. Sutton

Barbour County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, August 1, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Walter A. Sutton

Deputy Walter Sutton and Captain Ted Dotson of the Eufaula Police Department were killed in a plane crash while conducting a flight to search for marijuana.

Deputy Sutton had served with the Barbour County Sheriff's Department for 3.5 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 609

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, narcotics