New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, August 19, 1974
Add to My HeroesThomas V. Pegues
Police Officer Thomas Pegues was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation at 10:30 p.m.
Officer Pegues and his partner were on patrol when they stopped a vehicle at the corner of South Road and New York Boulevard. After obtaining a license from the driver, Officer Pegues checked the status of the license and found that the driver's license was suspended. Officer Pegues and his partner removed the driver from the vehicle and were in the process of placing him under arrest when the passenger exited the car and opened fire. The suspect fired four shots, one of which struck Patrolman Pegues in the back, killing him.
Officer Pegues' partner returned fire, but both suspects escaped. Both were later apprehended, and the gunman was charged with murder. He was convicted and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. The gunman was deported in 2017.
Officer Pegues was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the New York City Police Department for one year and was assigned to the Tactical Patrol Unit. His wife and daughter survived him.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 18106
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder