Rockingham County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, October 31, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Allen Pegram
Deputy John Pegram was killed on Route 65 (modern-day U.S. Highway 158) four miles east of Reidsville while he and another deputy were searching for bootleggers.
After locating several suspects a chase ensued in which Deputy Pegram was riding on one of the running boards. When they got close to the fleeing vehicle one of the suspects pushed him off of the running board, causing him to suffer a skull fracture.
Deputy Pegram was survived by his wife, three sons, and five daughters. His wife suffered a breakdown following his murder and she died one month later.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Never apprehended