Police Officer Delma Devon Adams

Raleigh Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 3, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Delma Devon Adams

Officer Delma Adams was shot and killed while making a DUI arrest.

Officer Adams had put the female suspect in the rear of the police car. As Officer Adams sat in the driver's seat near the Raleigh Police Department, the suspect produced a handgun and shot him in the back of the head through the patrol car's cage.

The suspect, 29, was sentenced to life. As of June 11, 2023, she remains in prison.

Officer Adams had been with the Raleigh Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 136

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 2, 1980
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest, Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand