Night Marshal Charles D. Pebley

Delta Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, July 14, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Pebley

Marshal Pebley was shot and killed by two men he encountered near Second and Meeker and Streets while on patrol. A witness heard the shots and observed two men standing over Marshal Pebley's body when they fired one more shot and then ran away. The suspects were never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended