Thayer Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, April 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesAugustus W. Pease
Marshal Pease succumbed to gunshot wounds received three days earlier while conducting raid. He had banged on a door and identified himself as an officer. The suspect inside opened fire through the door, striking Marshal Pease in the chest and stomach. The suspect was sentenced to 20 years.
Marshal Pease was survived by his wife, son, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 14, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years