Deputy Sheriff Alfred Alonzo "Lon" Pearson

Garvin County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Alonzo "Lon" Pearson

Deputy Sheriff Pearson was killed when he and Deputy William Paul were attempting to apprehend a man suspected of auto theft. They were escorting the suspect to the station when he stopped his motorcycle, came to the officer's car and asked for pliers to work on his motorcycle. As Deputy Paul was getting the pliers, the suspect shot them both, killing Deputy Pearson instantly. Deputy William Paul died from his injuries three days later. The suspect was an escapee from the Correctional Institute for Men in Chino, California and was later killed by an Oklahoma Highway Patrol Trooper after a lengthy foot chase when he pulled a sawed-off shotgun on the trooper.

Deputy Sheriff Pearson, a World War I veteran and a former Police Chief of Stratford, Oklahoma, was survived by his wife, four sons, and two daughters. He was buried at Mt. Olivet Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed by a Trooper