Indiana Department of Conservation, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Peare
Game Warden William Peare and Game Warden William Nattkemper drowned in the Wabash River at Tecumseh, north of Terre Haute, after their boat took on water and capsized.
The two wardens, along with three others wardens, had just investigated the sound of gunshots and were returning upstream when the accident occurred. The other three wardens were able to swim to safety.
Game Warden Peare had served with the Indiana Department of Conservation for three years.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned