Deputy Sheriff B. W. Tierce

Deputy Sheriff B. W. Tierce

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1894

Add to My Heroes

B. W. Tierce

Deputy Sheriff B.W. Tierce was shot and killed as he and several other deputies attempted to stop striking miners from shooting non-union workers.

The striking miners, who were bitter over being replaced at their jobs, had hidden near a group of trees and waited until it was time for the miners to get off work for the day. As the miners exited the mine, the strikers shot at them, fatally wounding several.

When the deputies responded to the scene and attempted to arrest the strikers, the strikers opened fire. Deputy Tierce was shot in the chest and died almost instantly.

By the time the struggle was over, at least six people were dead, and over fifty strikers were arrested. The two strikers deemed responsible for Deputy Tierce's death were charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Apprehended

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand