Patrolman Thomas J. Adams, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Adams, Jr.

Patrolman Thomas J. Adams was shot and killed while intervening in a domestic dispute and shooting while off duty.

Patrolman Adams observed the argument, heard gunfire, and ran onto the porch at 3339 West Douglas Boulevard. One of the assailants involved pulled out a revolver and fatally shot him. The suspect eventually turned himself in.

Patrolman Adams was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War and served with the Chicago Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, two children, and his parents.

He is buried in the Washington Memorial Cemetary in Homewood, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 2210
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

domestic, shots fired

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand