Sheriff John H. Payntor

Sheriff John H. Payntor

Cedar County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1865

Add to My Heroes

John H. Payntor

Sheriff John Payntor and Deputy Sheriff William Harville were shot and killed while trying to serve a murder warrant on two men.

Sheriff Payntor summoned six men to assist him in making the arrest and proceeded about twelve miles from Stockton, on the Oceola Road, where they arrived at the house. When Sheriff Payntor and the men entered the house they found one of the men in bed. As they approached the man he fired a weapon at Sheriff Payntor, killing him instantly. He then fired at Lieutenant Harville, killing him. A third officer in the room fired at the man but the man was able to escape with others who had been hiding outside of the house.

Sheriff Payntor had been sheriff for one year, and had previously served with the 6th Missouri Cavalry Volunteers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available