Lieutenant Thomas L. Payne

Lieutenant Thomas L. Payne

New Rochelle Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Payne

Lieutenant Payne died from injuries he received after being struck by a truck. On June 1, 1929, then Sergeant Payne was investigating a traffic accident at the intersection of Main, Pratt and Huguenot Streets when a truck struck him. He was taken to a local hospital and released to recover at home.
While recovering at home, he died suddenly from a cerebral embolism. On September 1, while recovering, Sergeant Payne was promoted to Lieutenant. Unfortunately, he died before he was able to act in that capacity.
Lieutenant Payne was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 1, 1929