Police Officer Ray Payne
Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, February 12, 1927
Add to My HeroesRay Payne
Officer Payne was shot and killed while trying to break up a fight between three men. One of them produced a gun and shot him.
Two suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. Both were granted new trials and sentenced to life in 1929. One was paroled on August 2, 1941.
Officer Payne was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Death sentence commuted to life