Garnett Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 22, 1947
Add to My HeroesEd Payne
Chief Payne was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding. As he talked with the driver the man shot him. The suspect was apprehended but shot and wounded the undersheriff and fire chief while in custody. The suspect was drunk at the time of the shootings.
The suspect, a 28 year old World War II veteran, was found not guilty by reason of insanity on October 22, 1947, and committed to Larned State Mental Hospital.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Found not guilty by reason of insanity