Trooper Algin Sidney Pavatt

Trooper Algin Sidney Pavatt

Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Algin Sidney Pavatt

Trooper Sidney Pavatt was shot and killed by an AWOL soldier while checking cabins in a remote area because of a series of burglaries.

As Trooper Pavatt and four men approached a suspicious man standing near a cabin, he opened fire with a rifle killing Trooper Pavatt. The next day the owner of the cabin was found in a shallow grave nearby.

The 23- year-old suspect was captured in El Reno, Oklahoma, nine days later. He was returned to Arkansas and charged with the owner of the cabin and Trooper Pavatt's murder. He was convicted of Trooper Pavatt's murder and sentenced to life on June 23, 1949. He was never tried for the cabin owner's murder. He was paroled on February 8, 1968, and later died in 1993.

Trooper Pavatt had served with the Arkansas State Police for 1 year. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, seven brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Deceased

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand