Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, July 1, 1943
Add to My HeroesLawrence A. Adam
Officer Lawrence Adam was shot and killed during the Detroit Race Riots of 1943.
He and three other officers had responded to the corner of Brush Street and Vernor Highway when Officer Adam was struck in the groin by a shotgun blast fired from the parking lot of a nearby hotel at 9:30 p.m.
His partner returned fire, killing the gunman. Officer Adam was taken to the hospital for treatment while officers continued exchanging gunfire with rioters at the scene. Officer Adam showed signs of improvement but succumbed to an infection of his wounds ten days later.
Officer Adam had served with the Detroit Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 21, 1943
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available