Hometown Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, May 13, 1957
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Patterson
Police Officer John Patterson was killed in an automobile accident while involved in a pursuit of a stolen vehicle.
The suspect escaped after Officer Patterson's vehicle struck a gas pump at a service station near the intersection of
Officer Patterson had served with the Hometown Police Department for less than one year. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter and brother.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available