West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 27, 1939
Add to My HeroesFranklin D. Patrick
Trooper Franklin Patrick was killed when his patrol car was struck while parked near Fayetteville, West Virginia. Another trooper who was in the patrol car was injured in the crash.
The driver of the vehicle who caused the accident was charged with manslaughter.
Trooper Patrick had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash