Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Tuesday, September 30, 1952
Add to My HeroesCharles Patnaude
Patrolman Charles Patnaude was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a bank robbery suspect. The suspect had robbed an East Providence bank and fled to a home on Sherman Street in Pawtucket where he took three hostages. As Patrolman Patnaude exited his patrol wagon the suspect opened fire with a .30-.30 rifle, striking him. He was transported to Pawtucket Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds an hour later.
The suspect, 27, an escaped mental patient, was arrested and committed in a mental institution. In 1966 he was declared sane, tried for bank robbery and convicted.
In a chilling coincidence, Patrolman Patnaude was shot near the house in which he was born and died on the lawn of the house in which he grew up in.
Patrolman Patnaude had been with the agency for over 25 years and had planned to retire in December. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge 19
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Committed