Police Officer William G. Pate

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William G. Pate

Officer Pate was shot and killed on 13th Avenue, between 19th and 20th Streets, while working a plainclothes detail following a recent string of burglaries in the area. A suspect was identified but never charged. Officer Pate's murder remains unsolved.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never arrested

plainclothes