Deputy Addison C. Pate

Deputy Addison C. Pate

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 9, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Addison C. Pate

Joe Meeks notified the Sheriff Ben Cabell that two men had robbed his store and the men were walking towards Dallas. The Sheriff and one deputy waited at the railroad crossing over the Trinity River and Deputy Ad Pate and Mr. Meeks waited at the Trinity River wagon bridge. Mr. Meeks spotted the men and Deputy Pate approached on horseback. Both men opened fire with pistols and Deputy Pate returned fire. Deputy Pate was struck once in the chest and once in the hand. He died within minutes. The two men escaped. Lorin Cady was shot and died from his wounds two months later when Deputy U.S. Marshals attempted to arrest him in the Indian Territory. Lou Moore was later arrested and sentenced to life in prison. The conviction was later overturned and remanded for a new trial.

Deputy Pate was buried in an unmarked grave in the Oakland Cemetery in Dallas, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended