California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1980
Add to My HeroesAlbert William Patch
Correctional Officer Albert Patch was stabbed to death at the California Medical Facility after being attacked by a prisoner who had just been stabbed himself.
A second inmate was charged with murder in connection with the deaths of both the inmate and Officer Patch.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Deceased