Macedonia Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1986
Add to My HeroesGary Alan Paster
Patrolman Gary Paster succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident 14 days earlier. He was responding to backup a neighboring agency when another car collided with his patrol car at an intersection.
The impact pushed Patrolman Paster's patrol car into a utility pole. He was transported to a local hospital, where he remained in a coma until passing away.
Patrolman Paster had served with the Macedonia Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, May 15, 1986