Inyo County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Sunday, February 10, 1878
Add to My HeroesThomas Passmore
Sheriff Passmore was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had murdered another man earlier that night. The suspect had gone to a saloon that was well known to be the hangout for outlaws. Sheriff Passmore arrived at the saloon and ordered the suspect to surrender.
When the suspect refused to come out the sheriff attempted to go into the saloon but his passage was blocked at the door. Someone inside the saloon then opened fire, shooting through the door and striking Sheriff Passmore in the chest, killing him.
Outraged citizens then opened fire on the saloon, firing hundreds of shots into it. The saloon owner attempted to escape out the back but was captured and shot to death by the mob. The suspect wanted for the original murder also attempted to escape and was killed the same way.
Sheriff Passmore had served as sheriff for 3 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed